Home / Data / Dubai price per sqm

Dubai property price per sqm by community (DLD sold prices)

10,638 properties were sold in Dubai from 1 October 2026 – 28 October 2026, worth AED 31.1 billion (56% first sales / off-plan). Apartments in Jumeirah Village Circle sold most (701 sales at AED 15,041 per sqm). Among busy apartment communities, Business Park was the most expensive at AED 36,728 per sqm.

Apartments: price per sqm by community

Communities with at least 20 apartment sales in the period, busiest first.

Community (DLD name)SalesAED / sqmAvg price (AED)Off-plan / first sale
Jumeirah Village Circle70115,0411,033,46938%
Madinat Al Mataar56518,191903,19581%
Dubai Land Residence Complex34114,073918,94270%
Majan28914,3901,004,66179%
Business Bay28324,9152,549,27422%
Al Hebiah Fifth22518,077982,91699%
Arjan21916,3721,069,87454%
Jabal Ali Industrial Second21818,196892,61899%
Al Hebiah First19716,6471,071,467100%
City Of Arabia19117,3361,166,80487%
Jumeirah Village Triangle18116,6571,113,69457%
Dubai Production City15113,503841,11853%
Dubai Sports City14212,823926,95032%
International City Ph 11347,854496,04610%
Dubai South13412,406989,16452%
Dubai Marina †13072,2359,893,2363%
Al Khairan First12927,9232,946,33391%
Burj Khalifa12732,3373,864,4108%
Business Park12336,7281,821,508100%
Palm Deira11726,1333,212,91787%
International City Ph 2 & 311613,446840,00679%
Meydan One11420,7741,274,77426%
Jabal Ali First11422,6011,763,82285%
Damac Hills11216,7541,245,56367%
Dubai Maritime City10532,3872,435,61264%
Sama Al Jadaf9520,7841,277,82096%
Dubai Creek Harbour9424,6002,901,9581%
Dmcc-Ez29131,0352,519,82789%
Dubai Investment Park First919,498671,08598%
Silicon Oasis9011,897959,62926%

† Dubai Marina: the average is far above every other community this period (AED 9,893,236 per sale), which points to a few very large transactions inside the DLD's aggregated figure. Treat it as unrepresentative; it's left out of the summary above.

Villas: price per sqm by community

Communities with at least 8 villa sales in the period, busiest first.

Community (DLD name)SalesAED / sqmAvg price (AED)Off-plan / first sale
Dubai Investment Park First12512,9521,577,32398%
Al Yelayiss 111219,7413,670,41895%
Al Rowaiyah First10427,9244,726,06319%
Al Yufrah 19417,5743,955,36952%
Madinat Al Mataar5215,2095,150,70771%
Wadi Al Safa 54116,1063,547,2292%
Al Hebiah Sixth3118,7413,767,5480%
Wadi Al Safa 33031,9366,555,62683%
Saih Shuaib 12930,6716,786,60228%
Al Hebiah Fifth2817,0331,884,31896%
Emirate Living2016,7874,144,5000%
Mira1812,3833,357,7780%
Villanova1615,1283,287,3120%
Wadi Al Safa 71512,2861,218,63040%
Nad Al Shiba First1322,8896,832,1540%
Arabian Ranches I1316,5644,774,9960%
Dubai Investment Park Second1216,8973,114,21233%
Jumeirah Village Circle1217,6973,369,16717%
Emaar South1214,5872,345,2080%
The Field915,8333,671,9750%

All registered sales by property type

TypeSalesValue (AED)
Unit8,40516,053,684,730
Land1,35611,661,180,284
Building8773,385,129,821

How it's calculated

  • Source: the Dubai Land Department's public real estate transactions data (sales), aggregated by community, property sub-type and sale sequence.
  • Price per sqm = total registered value ÷ total area for the group, a true average for the group.
  • "Off-plan / first sale" is the share of first sales (from developers) versus resales.
  • Averages move with the mix of what sold in the period, so compare several periods before calling a trend. See also the October 2026 analysis.

Get this data for any date range

The DLD Transactions Scraper returns the full table (every community, project and sub-type, in English and Arabic) for any dates you choose. Export to Excel, or ask an AI assistant connected through MCP:

https://mcp.apify.com/?tools=get_anything/dld-transactions-scraper

FAQ

What is the average price per sqm in Dubai?

It depends heavily on the community. Among the busiest apartment communities from 1 October 2026 – 28 October 2026, registered prices ranged from AED 7,854 per sqm (International City Ph 1) to AED 36,728 per sqm (Business Park).

Is this asking price or sold price?

Sold price. These are registered sale transactions published by the Dubai Land Department, not listing prices from property portals.

How many properties were sold in Dubai in this period?

10,638 registered sales worth AED 31.1 billion from 1 October 2026 – 28 October 2026, of which 56% were first sales (off-plan and new units from developers).

Why are the community names different from the ones on Bayut or Property Finder?

The DLD records sales under official land-registry community names, which often differ from developers' marketing names. The scraper also returns the project names in each community, which help you map them.

How often is this page updated?

Weekly, from a fresh run of the DLD Transactions Scraper over the latest four weeks of registered sales.